Port touch teams find going tough

PORT Macquarie teams found the going tough at the 2009 Junior State Cup at Wollongong on the weekend.
苏州美甲美睫培训

Of the seven squads, which attended the largest tournament of its type in the world, only three were able to progress to the round of 16.

The girls’ under 14s, coached by Brett Newby, remained undefeated throughout the preliminary rounds following victories over Peninsula Piranhas (2-0), Kiama Stingrays (1-0), Beresfield Bandits (4-1) and Easts Roosters (2-0).

However, their campaign ended at the hands of Wagga Wagga 3-0.

After dropping an early game to the Penrith Panthers, the boys’ under 18s struck back with wins against Easts Roosters (7-2), Parkes Pumas (5-0) and St Georges Basin (6-3) as well as a 6-all draw with the Orange Thunder.

The side, mentored by Wayne Bale, was unable to match it with the Parramatta Eels and bowed out of the competition following an 11-2 loss.

The local stand-outs were the girls’ under 16s, who were co-coached by Bruce Coleman and Henry Lewis.

Port Macquarie trounced Parramatta Eels (6-4), Ryde Eastwood (7-0), Wests Magpies 2 (11-0) and Beresfield Bandits (6-0) but succumbed to Orange Thunder (3-2).

The outfit then eliminated Parkes Pumas 9-4, booking a quarter-final berth in the process.

Unfortunately, eventual Tooheys Cup champions Manly Sea Eagles stopped their run on the back of an 11-2 defeat.

The 2009 Junior State Cup featured 52 clubs, 301 teams, 4153 players and 319 referees, who braved the conditions over two days.

Port Macquarie Touch Association results

Under 12 boys –

v Taren Point0-1

v Kiama Stingrays0-5

v Parkes Pumas 0-7

bye

v Muswellbrook Mambas0-3

Under 12 girls –

v Manly Sea Eagles0-10

v Kiama Stingrays0-5

v Wagga Wagga0-11

v Taren Point1-0

v Peninsula Piranhas1-7

Under 14 girls –

v Peninsula Piranhas2-0

v Kiama Stingrays1-0

v Beresfield Bandits4-1

bye

v Easts Roosters2-0

16: v Wagga Wagga0-3

Under 16 boys –

v Taree0-3

v Wallsend Wolves1-4

v Parramatta Eels1-3

v LBM Rangers1-2

v Wests Magpies2-4

Under 16 girls –

v Parramatta Eels6-4

v Ryde Eastwood7-0

v Wests Magpies 211-0

v Orange Thunder2-3

v Beresfield Bandits6-0

16: v Parkes Pumas9-4

QF: v Manly Sea Eagles2-11

Under 18 boys –

v Penrith Panthers3-5

v Easts Roosters7-2

v Parkes Pumas5-0

v Orange Thunder6-all

v St Georges Basin6-3

16: v Parramatta Eels2-11

Under 18 girls –

v Dubbo Devils1-4

bye

v Temora3-all

v LBM Rangers1-all

v Hornsby Lions1-2

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on 苏州美甲美睫培训.